FAQs - E-visa-USA

ESTA is an Electronic System for Travel Authorization that is used for eligibility of visitors to travel to the United States under the VWP. It applies to the same process as the paper I-94W form.
U.S. legislation required the Homeland Security (DHS) to implement an electronic travel authorization system and other measures to enhance the security of the VWP.
No. If your visa is valid, you do not need to apply for ESTA.
All nationals or citizens of VWP countries who plan to travel to the U.S. for temporary business or pleasure for 90 days or less under the VWP will need authorization via ESTA to travel to the U.S.
Travel authorizations are valid for 2 years. A visitor may be travel to the U.S. within the validity period without having to apply for another ESTA.
U.S. legislation required the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) to implement an electronic travel authorization system and other measures to enhance the security of the VWP. ESTA adds a layer of security that allows DHS to determine, in advance of travel, whether an individual is eligible to travel to the United States under the VWP and whether such travel poses a law enforcement or security risk.
Approval only authorizes a traveler to board a plane or cruise ship for travel to the United States without a visa. In all cases, U.S. Customs and Border Protection officers make admission to the United States at ports of entry or preclearance facilities.
Application for travel authorization is denied and the traveler wishes to continue his journey, then he applies for a visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. For more about a visa application procedures. please see the Help Section or email us at support@e-visa.online.
No. DHS communicates a traveler’s ESTA status to the carriers. DHS recommends that travelers make a print out the ESTA application.  ESTA keep a record of the ESTA application number.
No, individuals who possess a valid visa may travel to the United States with a visa for the purpose it was issued, and not be required to apply for travel authorization through ESTA.
If a traveler does not have application number or travel status, he may get the application number, through the ESTA website.

First Time E-Visa-USA / ESTA Applicant?

E-Visa-USA / ESTA applicants should apply for their U.S. travel authorizations at least 72 hours prior traveling to the United States.


APPLY NOW

Update or Verify E-Visa-USA / ESTA

E-Visa-USA / ESTA applicants should apply for their U.S. travel authorizations at least 72 hours prior traveling to the United States.


Update or Verify E-Visa-USA / ESTA Application